The Shea tree grows in Sudan, as well as Ghana, Nigeria and other West African regions.
The Shea kernels look much like a horse chestnut and are comprised of about 50 percent fat, 10 percent protein and 30 percent carbohydrates. Our Natural Shea Butter is filtered and varies in odor and color (off white to yellow)
Shea Butter is a good emollient for moisturizers and helps to penetrate the skin. Shea Butter has a high amount of Vitamin A and Vitamin E, as well as phytosterols, triterpenes, fatty esters and phenolic acids. Vitamins A and E are important in helping to repair skin damage; phytosterols, and triterpenes aid in skin allergies; phenolic acids are good for cellular protection.
Shea Butter is widely used to protect skin from the sun’s UV rays, as well as soften and heal cracked and aged skin. Common Uses of Shea Butter Hair care products Hand creams Sun care formulas Soaps Body lotion Baby care products Ointment basesBenefits of Shea Butter moisturizes and softens skin Relieves itching Aids with symptoms of dermatitis and eczema.